Grande sélection de produits québécois et shipping rapide!

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Confidential policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy applies to the site : lolapetitebourgogne

Last update date : May 6, 2021

 

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Érika Boies, who is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you:

How your personal information is collected and handled. Personal information is any information that can identify you. This includes your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your e-mail address, your location and your IP address;
What rights you have regarding this information;
Who is responsible for the processing of the personal information collected and treated;
To whom this information is transmitted;
Eventually, the site's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions of Use which can be found at the following address

www.lolapetitebourgogne.com/conditionsdutilisation

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

Last Name
First Name
Mailing Address
Postal Code
E-mail address
Gender or sex
Age/date of birth

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and Collection Methods" section and in the following sections.

 

FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

Web site registration form
Order form
Opinion Survey
Contest

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

Order tracking
Information/promotional offers
Statistics
Contact
Web site management


LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your convenience.


a) Description of the cookies used by the site

These are mainly the following information:

Visited pages and requests
Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
Creation of personalized consumer profiles
Follow-up of orders
Statistical studies

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You may object to the storage of cookies by configuring your browser.

If you decide to deactivate the cookies, you will then be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being of our making.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell or otherwise market the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons

Creating consumer profiles

If you do not wish your personal information to be shared with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the "Right to object and withdraw" section.

 

LENGTH OF TIME PERSONAL INFORMATION IS RETAINED

The personal information controller will keep all personal information collected on the site's computer systems under reasonable security conditions for a period of : The duration of your registration.

 

HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by : Lightspeed, located at the following address

700 Saint-Antoine Street E, Montreal, QC H2Y 1A6

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number ________.

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

PERSONAL INFORMATION CONTROLLER
a) The person responsible for the processing of personal information

The person responsible for the processing of personal information is: Érika Boies, Lightspeed POS Montreal. He can be contacted in the following manner:

[email protected]
[email protected]

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of the processing of the Personal Information


b) Obligations of the personal data controller

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of the personal information, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for him/her.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

 

RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site ("right of objection"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the removal of your personal information, you should follow the following procedure:

Contact the store

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

You may review, update, modify or request the deletion of your personal information by following the procedure set out below:

contact the store

If you have any, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the procedure below:

contact the store
unsubscribe

 

SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol
SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
Access management - authorized person
Access Management - Data Subject
Network monitoring software
User ID/Password

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the privacy of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some degree of risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

 

CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be viewed at any time at the following address

www.lolapetitebourgogne.com/politiquedeconfidentialite

We reserve the right to modify this policy to ensure its compliance with applicable law.

Therefore, you are invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms, particularly with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.

 

LEGISLATION

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in :

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5.